The appellate court noted that defendant's blood-alcohol level was 0.19 and several witnesses described his driving as reckless. The court then held: Aggravated possession of a stolen motor vehicle is a felony that is not normally classified as a violent offense. manslaughter and reckless homicide), Section 10-2 (aggravated kidnaping), Section not utilize the provisions of this paragraph in another forfeiture proceeding. If you see flashing lights in your rearview mirror, you may be tempted to hit the gas instead of pulling over to the side of the road. Section 9-1 of the Criminal Code states: (a)A person who kills an individual without lawful justification commits first degree murder if, in performing the acts which cause death: (1)he either intends to kill or do great bodily harm to that individual or another, or knows that such acts will cause death to that individual or another; or, (2)he knows that such acts create a strong probability of death or great bodily harm to that individual or another; or. Most Illinois traffic violations are assigned a certain number of points, such as 55 points for. After oral arguments were held in this case, we granted defendant's motion to cite additional authority, citing People v. Belk, 326 Ill.App.3d 290, 260 Ill.Dec.